The Electoral Office informs the public that 45 candidates were duly nominated in the 21 Constituencies in Dominica on Nomination Day, Friday 18th November 2022, for General Elections on December 6th.
In 6 constituencies, the sole candidate nominated has been declared duly elected.
Candidates who were duly elected are as follows:
COLIHAUT CONSTITUENCY
Darren Pinard Dominica Labour Party
COTTAGE CONSTITUENCY
Roland Royer Dominica Labour Party
PAIX BOUCHE CONSTITUENCY
Lakeyia Lennicia Jamelle Joseph Dominica Labour Party
PETITE SAVANNE CONSTITUENCY
Jullan B.G Defoe Dominica Labour Party
ROSEAU VALLEY CONSTITUENCY
Irving Francis McIntyre Dominica Labour Party
VIEILLE CASE CONSTITUENCY
Roosevelt Skerrit Dominica Labour Party
There will be 15 elections held on December 6.
Duly nominated are:
CASTLE BRUCE CONSTITUENCY
Octavia Alfred Dominica Labour Party
Kelvin Cadette Independent
GRAND BAY CONSTITUENCY
Vince Henderson Dominica Labour Party
Lyndon Peters Team Unity Dominica
Henry Morris Shillingford Independent
LA PLAINE CONSTITUENCY
Dr. Cassandra Williams Dominica Labour Party
Jason Fontaine Team Unity Dominica
MAHAUT CONSTITUENCY
Cassanni C Laville Dominica Labour Party
Dunstan Peters Independent
MARIGOT CONSTITUENCY
Gregory Riviere Dominica Labour Party
Anthony Samora Charles Independent
Carlos Keith Charles Team Unity Dominica
MORNE JAUNE/RIVIERE CYRIQUE CONSTITUENCY
Kertney Matthew Independent
Gretta Bernadette Roberts Dominica Labour Party
PORTSMOUTH CONSTITUENCY
Magdalene Heather Vidal Independent
Fenella Wenham Dominica Labour Party
ROSEAU CENTRAL CONSTITUENCY
Jason Jno.Baptiste Team Unity Dominica
Melissa Poponne-Skerrit Dominica Labour Party
Karshma Richards Independent
ROSEAU NORTH CONSTITUENCY
Miriam Alethea Blanchard Dominica Labour Party
Sherman Hartford Boston Tyrone Independent
Fred Nicholas Independent
ROSEAU SOUTH CONSTITUENCY
Davidson Kenyatta Julien Independent
Chekira Nikisha Sara Lockhart Dominica Labour Party
Wayne Norde Independent
SALISBURY CONSTITUENCY
Lynsia Frank Dominica Labour Party
Jesma Paul Independent
SALYBIA CONSTITUENCY
Vincia Massala Casey Independent
Cozier Pius Frederick Dominica Labour Party
Muta Justine Laville Matthew Independent
ST. JOSEPH CONSTITUENCY
Tiyani I. Behanzin Independent
Ferdinand Marcus Germain Independent
Darron Tevin Lloyd Dominica Labour Party
Irving Pascal Independent
Clivian Ian Rolle Team Unity Dominica
SOUFRIERE CONSTITUENCY
Tahira Blanchard Independent
Denise Charles Dominica Labour Party
WESLEY CONSTITUENCY
Fidel N Grant Dominica Labour Party
Clint Rolle Independent